Thursday, December 31, 2009

まんげつ:mangetsu, meaning "full moon"

If you've been outside in the past few hours, I'm sure you've noticed that tonight is mangetsu (満月), a full-moon night. It's also the 13th full moon of this year, which in some cultures is called a blue moon. (Not in Japan, mind you, but there is a good song about the "blue moon of January", or ichigatsu no aoi tsuki, called Yasashii Yoake (Gentle Dawn) that you can listen to if you like J-music.) 

It's also the last night of the decade. :D

Please let me wish you all a cookie and a happy end to the year; I hope to see you all again in the first hours of 2010, and for many years thereafter. Cheers! 乾杯!

Akemashite omedetou gozaimasu!

Friday, December 25, 2009

Ha ha happy holidays. :D

After making cookies, dinner, pie, and burning a very argumentative DVD (grr, stupid encoding errors) I am officially lazy. XD I'll be back sometime before the new year. (^3^)

Monday, December 14, 2009

Note to Self

I'm putting this here for my own benefit, so I don't keep losing it when it falls off the fridge. By all means, please do try it for yourself if you like fluffy, thick pizza crust.

The Best Pizza Crust Recipe I Have Ever Found
in Eleven Years of Searching

poorly illustrated by Ku

Notes in addendum:

"Rapid rise yeast" means exactly that; active dry isn't powerful enough for a fluffy dough. "Knead a whole lot" means fold and smash and roll up and repeat like 20 or 30 times. "Punch down the dough" might mean something else to serious chefs, but in this recipe it means "beat the shit out of it for serious". Adding a tablespoon of crushed rosemary to the dry flour makes it herby-good. :D

Sunday, December 6, 2009

2 + 2

Some people out there are freaking awesome. Some people can take several simple things and make them into one awesome thing.

For example, the mathematical proof I shall hereafter call "Lovebiser's Equation":

tripart embroidered ornament by Lovebiser
click image to go to very clever tutorial

Some people see a plain shape and think "I can make that infinitely cuter."

Pomeranian Plushie by meow726, who also made a cow

And SOME people are fans of great video games and even pick out all the right items to properly katamaru and get them in the picture for plus 10 points.

Let's all petition her to make a Prince pattern. XD

Everybody 'round the world, let's keep making stuff! :D

*redwork and blackwork are essentially the same thing, except redwork is done in red. Seriously.

Saturday, December 5, 2009

[!] : Your startup disk is almost full.

Oh no oh no, there are so many things I am supposed to be doing right now and I haven't done enough of them kyaaaa~ ゥェ—。゚゚(ノ´д`ヾ。)゚゚。—ン

And I want to open an Esty store so I can support my crafting habit
addiction but nobody will ever buy anything I make kyaaaa~ 。゚ヾ(´A`)ノ゚。ゥワァーン

And why the hell didn't anybody ever tell me about the Hotsuma-Tsutae and the yamato-kotoba system before now, damnitall?! ヽ(≧Д≦)ノ ウワァァン!!

I'm gonna go look at the cheerful Nikki's life to help me feel better. (/×\)

...which reminds me that I ought to be writing all my nengajyou soon, too. -_-; Damn.

I'll be back sometime this week with a pattern.
I hope.
If I can find it under all this other stuff I'm supposed to be doing. ;_;